District’s National Merit Scholarship

District’s National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists Announced
Posted on 09/17/2021
National Merit Scholarship Program

The National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC) has announced the names of 46 School District of Palm Beach County students as semifinalists in the 67th annual National Merit Scholarship Program.

Semifinalists must have outstanding academic records throughout high school, an endorsement and recommendation by a high school official, and have written an essay as part of the scholarship application.

These academically talented high school seniors are part of an elite group of approximately 16,000 semifinalists nationwide who now have an opportunity to continue in the competition for more than 7,000 National Merit Scholarships worth more than $30 million that will be offered in spring 2022. The nationwide pool of semifinalists represents less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors.

The students will have to fulfill several requirements to advance to the finalist level of the competition and be considered for a Merit Scholarship award. Merit Scholar designees are selected on the basis of their skills, accomplishments, and potential for success in college.

To become a finalist, the semifinalist and a high school official must submit a detailed scholarship application with information about the semifinalist’s academic record, participation in school and community activities, demonstrated leadership abilities, employment, as well as honors and awards received.

Scholarships are underwritten by NMSC with their own funds and by approximately 400 business organizations and higher education institutions. The supporting organizations and institutions share NMSC’s goals of honoring the nation’s scholastic champions and encouraging the pursuit of academic excellence. Congratulations to the following students:

A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts
Ashesh Amatya

Gina J. Bernstein

Alissa R. Gary

Abigail E. Hart

Hannah L. Reynolds

Tate J. Ridenour

Deven S. Seedial

Sabrina N. Sillence

Miles K. Wang

William W. Wu

Philip Ye

Spanish River Community High School

Aleksandar J. Fecteau

Talya A. Givonia

Theodore S.Jaffee

Ashley N. Rubin

Zachary E. Sarmoen

Daria Sokolova

Marcus J. Surgent

Dylan L. Zhuang

Boca Community High School

Olivia L. Drake
William F. Pearce

Hunter M. Shafer

 

Jupiter Community High School

Massimo A. Groves

Morgan R. Kullen

Heidi I. Smithwick

Suncoast Community High School

Michael V. Castiglia

Samuel Friedman

Gavin M. Grave De Peralta
Adam Hamdan

Saanvi Kodiganti

Quintin Lopez-Scarim

Alex J. Marrone

Dhruvik Patel

Rahat A. Patel

Michael E. Pitts

Luke T. Zudans

Park Vista Community High School

Adeline R. Eichler

Jaden L. Lehman

Joseph S. Pelczar

Wellington High School

Jacob D. Hefty

Palm Beach Central High School

Griffin J. Dale

Rushik Sakamuri

West Boca Community High School

Alexander J. Stone

Palm Beach Gardens High

Dylan B. Taylor

William T. Dwyer High School

Shelby A. Rose

Olympic Heights High School

Nicholas J. Kottas

 

         

Search
The School District of Palm Beach County
https://www.facebook.com/PBCSD/
https://www.instagram.com/pbcsd/
https://twitter.com/pbcsd
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIK9U-c6_PllykRg3PoZtPA